Growatt MID 50KTL3-X2 — 50,000 W Three-Phase On-Grid Inverter, 75,000 W Max PV, 4 MPPT

⚡ Quick answer

What is the MID 50KTL3-X2?

  • AC output: 50,000 W rated (55,500 VA max), three-phase 380/400 V, 84.1 A max output current
  • PV input: up to 75,000 W — a DC/AC ratio of up to 1.5
  • MPPT: 4 trackers, 2 strings each (8 strings total), 200–1,000 V window, 32 A per tracker
  • Efficiency: 98.8% peak, 98.5% European weighted, with built-in string-level monitoring
  • Protection: Type II SPD on both DC and AC, DC switch, AFCI arc-fault detection, RCMU, anti-islanding — IP66 enclosure

The Growatt MID 50KTL3-X2 is a 50 kW three-phase on-grid inverter for commercial work: mid-sized factories, warehouses, hotels, resorts, and villa clusters sharing a three-phase supply. What makes it practical on real sites is four MPPT trackers accepting eight strings, so the array can follow the roof planes that actually exist, plus integrated protection — Type II surge arrestors on both DC and AC sides and AFCI arc-fault detection — which reduces the number of external enclosures the installation needs.

What is the Growatt MID 50KTL3-X2, and what scale of project is it for?

The MID 50KTL3-X2 sits in Growatt's commercial and industrial line, between residential units and the 100 kW-plus class. Fifty kilowatts is the size we specify most often for Phuket hotels, small factories and commercial buildings, because it covers a mid-sized building's daytime load in a single unit rather than several residential inverters, which complicate both cabling and monitoring. Accepting 75,000 W of PV against a 50,000 W AC rating allows a DC/AC ratio up to 1.5 — standard practice in commercial design, trading a few hours of clipping on the brightest days for materially higher annual yield. The built-in string monitoring matters just as much: on a system with dozens of modules, a single underperforming string disappears into the total unless the inverter reports each string separately.

Highlights from the datasheet

  • 4 MPPTs, 8 strings: divide the array across up to four roof orientations — practical on factory and multi-span commercial roofs
  • DC/AC ratio up to 1.5: 75,000 W of PV into a 50,000 W inverter lifts annual production without adding hardware
  • String-level monitoring: spot an underperforming string quickly, whether the cause is shading, soiling or a loose connector
  • AFCI arc-fault detection: shuts down on DC arcing, the leading cause of fire incidents in large PV systems
  • Integrated Type II SPDs, DC and AC: lightning surge protection built in — relevant during the southern Thai rainy season — without extra enclosures
  • IP66 with smart air cooling: a step above the common IP65 rating, with cooling modulated to actual load
  • 98.5% European efficiency: the weighted figure that reflects all-day operation, not just an ideal-condition peak

Key specifications (MID 50KTL3-X2)

Specification Datasheet value
AC nominal power50,000 W
Max. AC apparent power55,500 VA
Max. output current84.1 A
No. of MPP trackers / PV strings per MPP tracker4 ตัว / 2 สตริงต่อ MPPT (รวม 8 สตริง)
MPPT voltage range200V–1000V (แรงดันเริ่มทำงาน 200 V, แรงดันปกติ 600 V)
Max. DC voltage1,100 V
Max. recommended PV power (for module STC)75,000 W
Max. input current / short-circuit current per MPP tracker32 A (Isc สูงสุด 40 A)
Max. efficiency98.8%
European efficiency98.5% (MPPT efficiency 99.9%)
AC grid connection type3 เฟส 3W+N+PE, 220V/380V หรือ 230V/400V (340–440V), 50/60 Hz
Protection degreeIP66 (ระบายความร้อนแบบ Smart air cooling)
Operating temperature range−25°C ถึง +60°C
Protection devicesSPD Type II ทั้งฝั่ง DC และ AC, DC switch, AFCI, String monitoring, Anti-islanding, RCMU
Dimensions (W/H/D) / Weight580 / 435 / 230 มม. / 38 กก.
Warranty5 ปี (มาตรฐาน) ขยายเป็น 10 ปีได้เป็นตัวเลือกเสริม

Note: every figure above comes straight from the Shenzhen Growatt New Energy Co., Ltd. datasheet. Actual system design (strings per MPPT, cable sizing, breakers) must be calculated for each site.

Why this model suits Phuket

  • Hotels and resorts consume heavily by day: aircon and refrigeration loads coincide with production, so a 50 kW system is almost entirely self-consumed
  • Frequent lightning in the rainy season: integrated Type II SPDs on both sides are a necessary first layer for Phuket buildings; we add site-appropriate earthing on top
  • Multi-span factory and warehouse roofs: four trackers let the array follow the roof as built rather than forcing a single orientation
  • Humidity and salt air: IP66 copes well outdoors, but on coastal sites we still choose mounting positions sheltered from direct salt spray

Who it suits

  • Hotels and resorts of 40–100 rooms: daytime aircon and kitchen loads comfortably absorb a 50–75 kWp array
  • Mid-sized factories and warehouses: long metal-sheet roofs offer area, and production loads sit squarely in daylight hours
  • Office buildings and retail: three-phase supply with monthly bills in the tens of thousands to low hundreds of thousands of baht
  • Villa clusters on a shared meter: one central system instead of small inverters on every house
  • Projects needing string-level visibility: owners who want to see which group of panels is underperforming, not just a single system total

Summary

The Growatt MID 50KTL3-X2 is a 50 kW three-phase on-grid inverter that fits Phuket's commercial work well — hotels, mid-sized factories and commercial buildings with heavy daytime consumption. Four MPPTs across eight strings handle multi-plane roofs, PV input reaches 75,000 W, and integrated AFCI plus dual-side Type II SPDs cut down external switchgear while making the system easier to maintain.

See other models from this brand on the Growatt overview, or browse all the equipment we install.

Download the datasheet (PDF) — full manufacturer specification sheet

Frequently asked questions

What are the key specifications of the Growatt MID 50KTL3-X2?

A three-phase on-grid inverter rated at 50,000 W AC (55,500 VA maximum apparent power), 84.1 A maximum output current, accepting up to 75,000 W of PV across 4 MPPT trackers with 2 strings each — eight strings total — over a 200–1,000 V window with 1,100 V maximum PV voltage. Peak efficiency 98.8%, IP66 enclosure, 38 kg, 5-year warranty extendable to 10 years.

How large an array can it take?

From roughly 50 kWp up to the 75,000 W PV ceiling. In practice we design Phuket commercial systems around 55–65 kWp, which maximises annual yield while limiting clipping to a few hours on the very brightest days.

Why do the built-in AFCI and SPD matter?

AFCI detects DC arcing and shuts the system down — arcing is the leading cause of fire in large PV installations. Type II SPDs protect against lightning-induced surges on both DC and AC sides. Having both integrated reduces the external protection enclosures the installation would otherwise need.

Does it provide backup power during an outage?

No. As an on-grid inverter it must disconnect when the utility supply fails, per safety standards. If the business also needs backup, options are a hybrid inverter with batteries, or keeping critical circuits on a smaller hybrid alongside this on-grid unit.

Is a utility permit required?

Yes. Any grid-connected system must be notified to and approved by the Provincial Electricity Authority before operation. Commercial systems at this scale involve more documentation than residential ones — we handle the entire process for our clients.

Planning a 50 kW system around the Growatt MID 50KTL3-X2?

Free site survey and system design, with no obligation.

Get a free quote